Privacy Policy

KOOKABURRA HOMES PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Statement
WCK PTY Ltd trading as Kookaburra homes is committed to providing quality services to you. Our privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations in how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our customers and marketing.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by WCK PTY Ltd, please contact our Human Resource Administrator via e-mail or mail.
By Mail:
Human Resource Administrator
PO Box 1116
Murray Bridge SA 5253
By email:
hr@kookaburrahomes.com.au
Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate complaint manager who will consider and respond to your complaint within 7 business days.

Further Information
To read WCK PTY Ltd. full Privacy Policy please refer to link WCK PTY LTD PROVACY POLICY
Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Disclaimer
WCK PTY Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy statement without notice.
While every reasonable care has been taken in the preparation of this site and all contained here are believed to be correct, interested parties must rely upon their own enquiries.
Illustrations and photography are for presentation purposes and should be regarded as indicative only.